Flag of Australia

There are various types of Australian visas available and the different options depend on the length of stay, passport, current location and purpose of visit. Basically, there are three main categories. Applicants should have English language proficiency, skills, qualifications and/or work experience, and good health. These will be specified in the visa application form. Applicants are also asked to sign an Australian Values Statement by which they officially say that they are willing to accept the Australian way of life and obey the local laws.

Airport Security Police

Temporary work visa

People who already have a job offer will apply for an Employer Sponsored Migration visa through their employer will. The most common temporary visa is the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa for a maximum period of four years.

Skilled migration Australia

The Skill Select program is for people without a job offer who want to move to Australia in order to seek employment. They do not need a sponsor, but they have to prove that they have the skills that are on the Australian Skilled Occupations List.

Working holidays visa

Working Holidays visa is for people aged between 18 and 30, The visa is valid for a maximum period of twelve months and it is not allowed to work for the same employer for more than six months.

Students visa

If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student visa

Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change. Complete information and a complete list of Australian visa can be found on the Official Website of the Australian Government – Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here