Flag of Canada

With over 8 million international migrants, Canada is the seventh nation in the world for the number of foreign-born inhabitants. People traveling on passports issued by Western countries do not need to obtain a visa before entering the Canada as a visitor (they only have to apply online for ETA). Citizen from other countries, however, do need a visa before entering the country.

Students visa in Canada

Canada has more than 200,000 students from foreign countries each year. Most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit if the period of study is over 6 months. Once issued, the permit will allow foreign nationals to study in Canada for the duration of the specified course or program. A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)  might be necessary if students are not citizens of visa exempt countries.

Airport Security Police

Work visa Canada

Canada work visas are given under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP) by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Family visa Canada

All family members must complete their own applications, even if submitted together. If a family member wants to work in Canada, they will need their own Canada work permit. Spouses or common-law partners can be eligible for an open work permit. Children wishing to study in Canada need a study permit.

Foreign people wishing to travel, study, work or immigrate to Canada, apply for citizenship, a permanent resident card or refugee protection can find all information at the Official Government Website –  Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here