Italian flag
Italian flag

It is very important to know what are visa and work permit requirements in order to be able for you as a foreigner to live, work, or study in Italy. In fact, many factors come into play when assessing your case.

Visa for EU, EEA, and other citizens

ll EU citizens may enter the country provided they have a valid national ID or passport. If your country is not part of the EU and you are not a citizen of EEA then you must apply for a visa. However, nationals of selected countries do not need a visa for stays up to 90 days but they are not allowed to work.

Airport Security Police

Expatriates working in Italy

For longer stays or for expatriates working in Italy, applicants who want to stay longer than 90 days, need to apply for a long-term visa in person. They should bring the following documents: a passport, accommodation arrangements, purpose of visit, and proof of financial support during their stay. The long-stay visas are then subdivided into the other main categories, like student visa, family visa, or work visa.

Residence permit

EU citizens don’t need a work permit but they will simply apply for an Italian residence card after arriving in Italy. Non-EU citizens will have to apply for a working residence permit for Italy.

Immigration center

Foreigners will have to report to their local immigration center within eight days of arriving in Italy. The residence permit is issued at the new arrival’s local police station. The duration of a working residence permit for Italy is valid for as long as the applicant’s entry visa. Residence permit holders have access to government services and benefits.

In every Italian province there is a one-stop shop for immigration (Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione). These offices are responsible for the entire process of hiring foreign workers in Italy. Before an application for a residence permit can be made, the Italian employer of the foreign worker must apply for clearance (nulla osta al lavoro) at the  Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione.

Visa and work permit requirements

Workers must have signed an employment contract with their employer before applying for a working residence permit since it has to be submitted to the company’s local provincial immigration office (Sportello Unico per l’Immigrazione). After the employer receives clearance to hire a foreign worker, the foreign employee can apply for an Italian work visa at their local Italian diplomatic mission. After the employee is cleared to work in Italy, he/she will be issued an entry visa at their local Italian consulate, which contains a tax code that is necessary for other bureaucratic processes.

Unemployment benefits for expatriates

If an expat loses their job in Italy his/her residence permit will not automatically be revoked. He will have to register as unemployed and stay for as long the permit allows.

Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change. Complete information can be found on the Official Website of the Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Italy.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here