Flag of New Zealand
Flag of New Zealand

Depending on your country of origin, you may be able to travel to New Zealand for up to 3 months as a  visitor without a visa. In all other cases, you need to apply for your residence permit before arrival.

In New Zealand, there are two main work visa categories:

Airport Security Police

Work visa

Residence from Work Visa: a temporary visa scheme which allows visa holders to apply for legal permanent residence in New Zealand after a period of 2 years. To qualify you must apply from within New Zealand, be in good health and have no criminal record.

Skilled migrants visa

– Skilled Migrant Category: in order to attract highly-skilled migrants, particularly in those industries and regions of New Zealand experiencing growth and skills shortages. The Scheme is made up of two stages: an Expression of Interest and then Invitation to Apply for Residency. While filling in the actual visa application you will need to provide official documentation verifying your education, experience, health, quality of character and English skills ability.

Businessmen visa

Another popular category of long-term visa is designed for investors and entrepreneurs, who have the cash and business ideas to boost New Zealand’s economy. These visas lead to permanent residency and eventual citizenship.

Working holidays visa

Working holiday visas are available to young people (18-30), For up to 12 months they can travel and work in New Zealand (23 months British or Canadians).

Students visa

A study permit is also available.

Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change. Complete information can be found on the Official Website of the Government of New Zealand – Immigration.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here