Flag of Oman

Visitors to Oman must obtain a visa prior to travel unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries (Gulf Cooperation Council) or one of the countries whose citizens are eligible for visa on arrival (most Western countries).

Tourist visa in Oman

Nationals of the countries eligible for visa on arrival, including their spouses and children of another nationality, may also obtain an eVisa valid for 10 or 30 days online. Citizens of Israel are refused admission to Oman.

Work visa in Oman

Anyone who wants to work in Oman between the age of 21 and 60 and has a confirmed job offer from a company in Oman can get a work visa by sponsorship thru his employer.

Airport Security Police

The company requests a labor clearance from the Ministry of Manpower. Once this has been issued, applicants can apply for a work visa at Oman’s nearest foreign embassy or consulate. Some applicants must also provide a health certificate.

Family visa

The spouse (wife) and children under the age of 21 of a work visa holder can submit an application for a family joining visa. Working for family members is however not allowed.

Non-Oman national ID

In order to obtain a national ID card for non-Omani which is very useful for access to all kinds of other services, expatriates need to apply at the Directorate General of Civil Status of the Royal Omani Police

Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change. Complete information can be found on the Official Website of the Sultanate of Oman – Royal Oman Police.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here