Flag of Qatar

For tourists from most Western countries, a visa will be issued on arrival. For those whose country is not on the list, a visa should be applied for ahead of their visit to Qatar.

Business visa in Qatar

Business Visas allow non-Qataris to conduct business and work in the country on a temporary basis. There are two types of business visas:

  • A 72-hour Business Visa issued on arrival, extendible for a further 72 hours.
  • A Business Visa available for new expatriate workers and persons conducting short-term contractual work in Qatar. The visa is valid for a maximum of three months and must be arranged in advance by an approved company or institution operating in Qatar.

Airport Security Police

Work visa in Qatar

Foreign employees working in Qatar are required to carry work visas.

Family residence visa

Expatriate employees, who earn QR10,000 or more a month, have completed six months of employment with their company, and wish to bring their family to Qatar to live with them, can apply for a Family Residence Visa.

While many visas can be issued online, all travel documents can be processed at the Ministry of Interior’s Department of Passports and Expatriates Affairs

Visa and work permit requirements are subject to change. Complete information can be found on the Official Website of the Government of Qatar.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here